Bloomsburg University Spring 2021 Graduates – Times News Online

Posted on September 25, 2021 7:25 AM

Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania congratulates the nearly 1,200 students who graduated from college on the weekend of May 14-16.

The overall average required for the honorary distinction is: cum laude (with distinction) 3.5-3.74 overall average; magna cum laude (with highest distinction) 3.75-3.94 overall average and summa cum laude (with highest distinction) 3.95-4.0 overall average.

Local graduates and their degrees include:

Albrightsville: Michal Szlagiewicz, summa cum laude, BAS technical direction.

Barnesville: Sarah Herring, Cum Laude, Professional Sales and Marketing; Mychaellah Lucas, cum laude with a degree in speech therapy and audiology.

Brodheadsville: Anastasia Moreo, cum laude, social work.

Danielsville: Seth Schaller, IT.

Effort: Alexander Havens, cum laude, digital forensics; Christopher Nelson, Business Administration * Information and Technology Management.

Kunkletown: Kayla Marsdale, magna cum laude, interdisciplinary studies.

Lansford: Anthony Greco, Business Administration * Management.

Lehighton: Mikayla Blakeslee, Masters in Educational Leadership; Megan Britt, MEd Educational Leadership; Celina Fital, MS speech therapy; Zachary Kemmerer, cum laude, political science; Jana Schluter, MS speech therapy; Jazmin Walker, cum laude, business training.

Mahanoy City: Katie Loughlin, magna cum laude, Special Ed (PK-8) / ECild (PK-4); Joseph Peters, cum laude, English.

McAdoo: Rebecca Maff, MS Biology; Trista Nester, cum laude, nurse Elizabeth Petrole, business administration * management.

New Ringgold: Isabella Ligenza, MS Teaching Technology.

Orwigsburg: Maya Throne, cum laude, speech therapy and audiology.

Palmerton: Allison Dugan, Business Administration * Finance.

Saylorsburg: Michael Facella, Biology; Tyler Massey, cum laude, accounting; Daniel Smith, magna cum laude, history.

Slatington: Daniel Abruzzi, Communication Studies.

Tamaqua: Tina VanBuren, Nursing Office (DNP).

Walnutport: Luke Lieberman, cum laude, BAS technical direction.

Weatherly: Shaianne Perkins, Psychology; Jacob Sirkot, Criminal Justice.

Comments are closed.